British Columbia (BCPNP)
Located between Pacific Ocean and Rockies mountains, British Columbia shelter diverse population. The provincial economy benefits from fishing, farming, and mining industries.

The province administers PNP named BC PNP (short for British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program). There three main streams within the BCPNP.

  1. Skills Immigration
  2. Express Entry BC
  3. Entrepreneur Immigration

  1. Skills Immigration

Skills Immigration Stream is designed to nominate people with skills, work experience, and other qualifications. There are five categories within the BC Skills Immigration Stream. An applicant applying for a category of the Skills Immigration Stream must register an online profile.


Skilled Worker Category: Intended for individuals with minimum two years of work experience in professional, technical, managerial, trade, or other skilled occupation. In addition, eligible candidates must:

  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a qualified BC employer for a job position directly related to the previous work experience,
  • Demonstrate minimum income requirements; required income value depends on annual wage in BC, residential location, and number of dependent family members
  • Meet English/French language requirements if your job position is a Skill Level B occupation
  • Receive sufficiently high score to secure an Invitation to Apply

Healthcare Professional Category: targets health care professionals looking to work in BC. Eligible applicants must:

  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a public health authority as an eligible healthcare occupation
  • Demonstrate at least two years ow full-time work experience directly related to the job offer
  • Demonstrate minimum income requirements; required income value depends on annual wage in BC, residential location, and number of dependent family members
  • Meet English/French language requirements if your job position is a Skill Level B occupation
  • There is no Invitation to Apply is issued under this category, but candidate must still register a profile

International Graduate Category: Designed for an international student who graduated from a Canadian university or college within the recent three years. To be eligible under this category, applicants must

  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a BC employer in a skilled occupation that commonly requires post-secondary education
  • Meet mandatory certification and other compulsory requirements to perform the job duties
  • Hold a degree, diploma, or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada
  • Demonstrate minimum income requirements; required income value depends on annual wage in BC, residential location, and number of dependent family members
  • Meet English/French language requirements if your job position is a Skill Level B occupation
  • Receive sufficiently high score to secure an Invitation to Apply

International Post-Graduate Category: This is a job offer exempt category offers pathway to permanent residence, to recent graduates with a master’s or PhD degree from a BC post-secondary institution within the last three years. Applicants must:

  • Have majored in an eligible academic field (natural, applied, or health sciences)
  • Prove ability and intention to live and work in the province, based on
  1. Length of current or previous stay
  2. Work or study experience, or presence of family
  3. Settlement plans or activities taken
  • There is no Invitation to Apply is issued under this category, but candidate must still register a profile

Entry Level and Semi Skilled Category: This category attracts foreign workers currently living and working in only one of eligible occupations within tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking or food processing industry or any Skill Level C or D occupation in the Northeast Development Region of BC. The candidates of this category must:

  • Have at least nine months of continuous full-time work experience with the BC employer in an eligible occupation
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a public health authority
  • Demonstrate minimum income requirements; required income value depends on annual wage in BC, residential location, and number of dependent family members
  • Have completed at least secondary education and required license or certification for the job
  • Meet English/French language requirements if your job position is a Skill Level B occupation
  • Receive sufficiently high score to secure an Invitation to Apply

  1. Express Entry BC (EEBC)

BCPNP offers four categories within Express Entry BC Stream where nominated candidates can obtain 600 additional points in Express Entry’s CRS points. In addition to meeting eligibility criteria of one of the four categories, applicants must meet minimum requirements of one of the three Express Entry programs; Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSW), Federal Skilled Trade Program (FSTP), or Canadian Experience Class (CEC). An applicant applying for a category of the Express Entry BC Stream must register an online profile.


EEBC Skilled Worker Category: This category is intended for skilled individuals with post-secondary education, and some years of work experience in professional, technical, managerial, trade, or other skilled occupation. Successful candidates must meet the following criteria:

  • Have an active profile in IRCC’s Express Entry system and a “Job Seeker Validation Code”
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience directly related to the job
  • Demonstrate minimum income requirements; required income value depends on annual wage in BC, residential location, and number of dependent family members
  • Meet English/French language requirements
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a qualified BC employer for a job position directly related to the previous work experience,
  • Receive sufficiently high score to secure an Invitation to Apply

EE BC Health Care Professional Category: Health care professionals with advanced education, proficient language skills, and multiple years of experience might be able to qualify for this Express Entry aligned category. To be eligible Applicants must:

  • Have an active profile in IRCC’s Express Entry system and a “Job Seeker Validation Code”
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a public health authority as an eligible healthcare occupation
  • Demonstrate at least two years ow full-time work experience directly related to the job offer
  • Demonstrate minimum income requirements; required income value depends on annual wage in BC, residential location, and number of dependent family members
  • Meet English/French language requirements

EEBC International Graduate Category: This category targets international students who graduated from a Canadian university or college within the recent three years with a qualifying job offer from a BC-based employer. To be eligible under this category, applicants must:

  • Have an active profile in IRCC’s Express Entry system and a “Job Seeker Validation Code”
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a BC employer in a skilled occupation that commonly requires post-secondary education
  • Meet mandatory certification and other compulsory requirements to perform the job duties
  • Hold a degree, diploma, or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada
  • Demonstrate minimum income requirements; required income value depends on annual wage in BC, residential location, and number of dependent family members
  • Meet English/French language requirements if your job position is a Skill Level B occupation
  • Receive sufficiently high score to secure an Invitation to Apply

International Post-Graduate Category: This is the only job offer exempt category within BCPNP’s Express Entry Stream. Designed for recent graduates with a master’s or PhD degree from a BC post-secondary institution within the last three years, applicants must:

  • Have an active profile in IRCC’s Express Entry system and a “Job Seeker Validation Code”
  • Have majored in an eligible academic field (natural, applied, or health sciences)
  • Prove ability and intention to live and work in the province, based on
  1. Length of current or previous stay
  2. Work or study experience, or presence of family
  3. Settlement plans or activities taken

  1. Entrepreneur Immigration: BCPNP has immigration programs for entrepreneurs and business managers. BCPNP’s Entrepreneur Immigration stream is divided into two categories.
  • Entrepreneur Category: BCPNP has an online system where all applicants must first register their profiles first. Up to 200 profiles can be entered to the system in a single month. Registered applicants will be calculated for points, based on experience, net worth, personal investment amount, jobs created, business region, adaptability and business concepts. The maximum score possible in this category is 200 points. Only those registrants with high points will be selected for Invitation to Apply. To register a profile, applicant must:
  • Actively engaged in management and operation of the business
  • Reside within 100 km of the business, and live in the province for least 75% of the time within the work permit’s duration period
  • Prove minimum $600,000 CAD of personal net worth
  • Have business and/or work experience as one of the following three
  1. Minimum 3 years of experience as active business owner-manager,
  2. Minimum 4 years of experience as a senior manager, or
  3. Combination of minimum 1 year of experience as active business owner-manager and minimum 2 years of experience as senior manager
  • Minimum of 2 year long post-secondary education or 3 years of experience within the last 5 years, as a business owner with 100% ownership

Other Business-Related Requirements

  • Some business types are NOT eligible for BCPNP’s entrepreneur category
  • At least 33.3% of the business must be owned by the applicant, if the proposed ownership is less than 33.3%, then the applicant must invest minimum 1,000,000 CAD
  • Minimum of 200,000 CAD must be invested from the applicant’s personal net worth within 610 days of arrival to BC
  • At least one permanent, full-time job must be created within 365 days of arrival date to BC

Applicants in the Entrepreneur Category go through six steps from beginning to nomination

  • Step 1 Online Registration: Applicants enter their personal information on BCPNP’s online system. A non-refundable registration fee of $ 300 is paid to BCPNP
  • Step 2 Invitation: Registrants receive points based on their qualification and will compete with other registrants for Invitation to Apply.
  • Step 3 Net Worth Review: If invited, applicants must have their net worth and funds reviewed by designated accounting service provider.
  • Step 4 Application to BCPNP: Applicant has up to 120 days from the invitation date, to complete and submit an application with Net Worth Review report. Non-refundable processing fee of $3,500 is paid to BCPNP. Applicants might be interviewed by a BCPNP officer
  • Step 5 Business Operation: If the application is approved, BCPNP will issue a support letter for work permit, so the applicant can arrive and begin business operation
  • Step 6 Nomination: Applicant will report to BCPNP on performance of the business entity. If performance expectations are met, then nomination will be issued

Strategic Projects Category